This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
OUG Ireland 2019 Agenda

OUG Ireland 2019

Thursday 4 - Friday 5 April






Day 1

08:30 - 09:15

Registration, Coffee, Exhibition & Networking

Start your day before sessions begin with a moment to get to know other attendees in the exhibition hall over coffee.

09:15 - 09:20

UKOUG Welcome & Introduction

09:20 - 10:05

Overall Keynote

Speaker: John Abel, Oracle

10:05 - 10:25

Vendor Awareness Session

Learn about the OUG Ireland sponsors and how they can help you and your business.

10:30 - 11:15

Speaker: Mike Durran, Oracle


Speaker: Brendan Furey, Cornerstone

How do you Make a Chatbot Work in Reality? 


Speaker: Debra Lilley, Accenture

11:15 - 11:45

Coffee, Exhibition & Networking Break

Head to the exhibition hall and take advantage of the time to network with your peers and exhibitors over coffee.

11:45 - 12:30
12:35 - 13:20
13:20 - 14:20

Lunch, Networking & Exhibition

Take a break in the middle of the day to grab something to eat and discuss what you’ve learnt so far with your peers in the exhibition hall.

14:20 - 15:05

Using Oracle Database In-Memory to Accelerate Analytics in the Cloud

Speaker: Kiran Tailor, Association of International Certified Professional Accountants

How to find Patterns in your data with SQL


Speaker: Chris Saxon, Oracle

Top 10 Ways to Make Oracle E-Business Great Again

 

Speaker: Mark Vivian, Claremont

15:10 - 15:55
15:55 - 16:25

Coffee, Networking & Exhibition Break

Head to the exhibition hall and take advantage of the time to network with your peers and exhibitors over coffee.

16:25 - 17:10

How not to Build a(n Autonomous) Data Warehouse


Speaker: David Kurtz, Accenture

Holistic Database Security




Speaker: Robert Lockard, Oraclewizard.com

Java & JDBC for Oracle DBAs - and then some more



Speaker: Lasse Jenssen, Eritec

Gain Insight from your Cloud ERP, HCM & Other SAAS data


Speaker: Kiran Tailor, Association of International Certified Professional Accountants

17:15 - 18:00

Data Visualization Desktop - Maps for Everyone



Speaker: Albert Godfrind, Oracle

Struggles with Statistics


Speaker: Jonathan Lewis, JL Computer Consultancy

SQL Syntax: Oracle vs. ANSI. Fight!


Speaker: Alex Nuijten, allAPEX & Chris Saxon, Oracle

18:00 - 19:00

Social & Networking

Sponsored by Applaud Solutions

End your day by heading to the social where you can grab a drink and some nibbles while you network with your peers and discuss what you’ve learnt through out the day.









Day 2


08:30 - 09:00

Registration, Coffee & Networking

Start your day before sessions begin with a moment to get to know other attendees in the Ballroom over coffee.

09:00 - 09:45

All About Linux Memory Usage by the Oracle Database




Speaker: Frits Hoogland, Accenture Enkitec

#SmartDB & EBR the Perfect Marriage


Speaker: Bryn Llewellyn, Oracle

IOPS & NVMe – Topics for the Cloud & On-premise


Speaker: Chris Slattery, Version1

09:50 - 10:35

OAC, ADW into ML



Speaker: David Heraty & Abigail Giles-Haigh, Vertice

Hibernate – in an Oracle DBA perspective

 

Speaker: Lasse Jenssen & Vidar Eidissen, Eritec

10:35 - 10:55

Coffee & Networking Break

Head to the Ballroom and take advantage of the time to network with your peers over coffee.

10:55 - 11:40
11:45 - 12:30

Become a Data Scientist with OAC

Speaker: Mike Vickers, Rittman Mead

Instrumentation 2.0: "Performance is a feature"

Speaker: Lasse Jenssen, Eritec

SQL Magic! 18c Style

Speaker: Chris Saxon, Oracle

What you need to know About APEX Validation

Speaker: Matt Mulvaney, Explorer

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch & Networking

Take a break in the middle of the day to grab something to eat and discuss what you’ve learnt so far with your peers in the Ballroom.

13:30 - 14:15

Build Your own Infographics Using Oracle Data Visualization


Speaker: Tony Heljula, Peakindicators

PL/SQL Secure Coding Practices




Speaker: Robert Lockard, Oraclewizard.com

The Power of Lists




Speaker: Adrian Trotman, Goldclipper

14:20 - 15:05
15:05 - 15:35

Coffee & Networking Break

Head to the Ballroom and take advantage of the time to network with your peers over coffee.

Back to Top