This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
OUG Ireland 2020 Agenda

OUG Ireland 2020

Thursday 12 - Friday 13 March





*POSTPONED* until further notice due to travel restrictions


Day 1

08:30 - 09:15

Registration, Coffee, Exhibition & Networking

Start your day before sessions begin with a moment to get to know other attendees in the exhibition hall over coffee.

09:15 - 09:20

Welcome & Introduction

09:20 - 09:40

Overall Keynote

Speaker: John Donnelly, Oracle

09:40 - 10:00

Vendor Awareness Session

Learn about the OUG Ireland sponsors and how they can help you and your business.

10:05 - 10:50

Oracle Analytics Cloud – Strategy & Roadmap

Speaker: Mike Durran, Oracle

The Logwriter 2020: the Good, the Stats and the Ugly

Speaker: Frits Hoogland, Accenture Enkitec Group

Applications Keynote

Speaker:  Clodagh Moriarty, Oracle

10:50 - 11:20

Coffee, Exhibition & Networking Break

Head to the exhibition hall and take advantage of the time to network with your peers and exhibitors over coffee.

11:20 - 12:05

The Analytics Marketplace; Governed, Self Service and Augmented Analytics

Sponsored by Vertice

Speaker: Tony Cassidy and David Heraty, Vertice

Database Failover from the Client Perspective

Speaker: Priit Piipuu, Kindred

Sponsor Slot

Sponsored by Tech Risk Partners

Speaker: TBC

Sponsor Slot

 

Sponsored by Claremont

Speaker: Mark Vivian, Claremont

12:10 - 12:55
12:55 - 13:55

Lunch, Networking & Exhibition

Take a break in the middle of the day to grab something to eat and discuss what you’ve learnt so far with your peers in the exhibition hall.

13:55 - 14:40

Data, the Missing Ingredient

Speaker: Jon Mead, RittmanMead

Test Your SQL & PL/SQL - Not Your Patience

Speaker: Jacek Gebal, Fidelity Investments Ireland

14:45 - 15:30

The 7 Deadly Sins of SQL

Speaker: Tim Hall, oracle-base.com

Agile Database Development with JSON

Speaker: Chris Saxon, Oracle

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee, Networking & Exhibition Break

Head to the exhibition hall and take advantage of the time to network with your peers and exhibitors over coffee.

16:00 - 16:45

OAC Security Standard Practice

Speaker: Kavibharathi Munusamy, Genpact

A Deep Dive into Oracle Database Statement Parsing

Speaker: Frits Hoogland, Accenture Enkitec Group

Creating Open Source Projects for Database Code

Speaker: Brendan Furey, Cornerstone Solutions

TBC

Speaker: TBC

16:50 - 17:35

TBC

Speaker: TBC

The Single Best Feature Oracle Ever Invented

Speaker: Connor McDonald, Oracle

A faster way to COUNT (DISTINCT)

Speaker: Shasank Chavan, Oracle

Supply Chain Analytics with OAC Essbase/Essbase 19c

Speaker: Kavibharathi Munusamy, Genpact

17:35 - 19:00

Social & Networking

End your day by heading to the social where you can grab a drink and some nibbles while you network with your peers and discuss what you’ve learnt through out the day.









Day 2


08:30 - 09:00

Registration, Coffee & Networking

Start your day before sessions begin with a moment to get to know other attendees in the Ballroom over coffee.

09:00 - 09:45
09:50 - 10:35
10:35 - 10:55

Coffee & Networking Break

Head to the Ballroom and take advantage of the time to network with your peers over coffee.

10:55 - 11:40

Game of Fraud

Speaker: Dr Abigail Giles-Haigh, Vertice and Chris Saxon, Oracle

SQL Developer: Extensions and Reports for Dummies

Speaker: Sabine Heimsath, Databee - Die IT-Architekten

Sponsor Slot

 

Sponsored by Enginatics

Speaker: TBC

11:45 - 12:30
12:30 - 13:30

Lunch & Networking

Take a break in the middle of the day to grab something to eat and discuss what you’ve learnt so far with your peers in the Ballroom.

13:30 - 14:15
14:20 - 15:05

Data analysis using analytic SQL

Speaker: Rafal Stryjek, Database Consulting sp z o.o.

Sharing Experience from 24 Months of Database Upgrade and Migration

Speaker: Martin Klier, Performing Databases GmbH

15:05 - 15:35

Coffee & Networking Break

Head to the Ballroom and take advantage of the time to network with your peers over coffee.

15:35 - 16:20

Oracle Database In-Memory Meets Exadata

Speaker: Shasank Chavan, Oracle

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure - Scripting with OCI CLI for DBAs

Speaker: Robert Marz, Databee - Die IT-Architekten

TBC

Speaker: TBC

JET Another Presentation, Why Oh Why? (Apex and JET)

Speaker: Alan Arentsen, Arentsen Database Consultancy

16:25 - 17:00

NewSQL Databases - a comparison

Speaker: Douglas Hood, Oracle

Oracle TDE: How to Use It and Survive

Speaker: Marcin Przepiorowski, Delphix

Oracle Database 19c for Developers

Speaker: Chris Saxon, Oracle

Long Live Multimedia with REST and Oracle APEX!

Speaker: Niall McPhillips, Long Acre Sarl

17:00

Close



Back to Top